National Deaf Rugby Championships

The NZDRFU Rugby Shield of the National Deaf Rugby Inter-Zonal Championships has contested annually only since 1994. Winners have been as follows (with results since 1994):

YearMatchesVenue
1990 South Island 17 North Island 14 Wellington
1991 Northern Region 26 Southern Region 0 Palmerston North
1992 Southern Region 28 Northern Region 13 Palmerston North
1993 Southern Zone 53 Northern Region 0 Christchurch
Northern Zone 41 Central Zone 17 Taupo
1994 Central Zone 24 Northern Zone 23 West Auckland
Southern Zone 41 Northern Zone 3 West Auckland
Central Zone 17 Southern Zone 8 West Auckland
1995 Central Zone 41 Northern Zone 14 Lower Hutt
Central Zone 22 Southern Zone 5 Lower Hutt
Northern Zone 55 Southern Zone 10 Petone
1996 Southern Zone 22 Central Zone 10 Christchurch
Southern Zone 17 Northern Zone 10 Christchurch
Central Zone 41 Northern Zone 5 Christchurch
1997 Southern Zone 24 Northern Zone 17 Palmerston North
Southern Zone 18 Central Zone 12 Palmerston North
Northern Zone 32 Central Zone 17 Palmerston North
1998 Southern Zone 5 Central Zone 0 Wellington
Northern Zone 19 Central Zone 13 Wellington
Northern Zone 18 Southern Zone 14 Wellington
1999 Central Zone 50 Northern Zone 10 Auckland
Northern Zone 17 Southern Zone 5 Auckland
Central Zone 22 Southern Zone 0 Auckland
2000 Northern Zone 24 Southern Zone 3 Christchurch
Central Zone 17 Southern Zone 7 Christchurch
Central Zone 25 Northern Zone 14 Christchurch
2001 Southern Zone 26 Northern Zone 14 Rotorua
Northern Zone 8 Central Zone 7 Rotorua
Southern Zone 33 Central Zone 8 Rotorua
2002 Northern Zone 9 Central Zone 5 Otaki
Southern Zone 29 Central Zone 13 Otaki
Southern Zone 15 Northern Zone 10 Otaki
2003 Southern Zone 44 Central Zone 5 Dunedin
Southern Zone 30 Northern Zone 24 Dunedin
Central Zone 24 Northern Zone 19 Dunedin
2004 Southern Zone 13 Northern Zone 10 Papakura
Central Zone 20 Northern Zone 13 Papakura
Southern Zone 22 Central Zone 7 Papakura
2005 Central Zone 19 Northern Zone 12 Upper Hutt
Southern Zone 31 Central Zone 14 Upper Hutt
Southern Zone 13 Northern Zone 12 Upper Hutt
2006 Southern Zone 41 Central Zone 7 Christchurch
Northern Zone 28 Central Zone 18 Christchurch
Southern Zone 45 Northern Zone 14 Christchurch
2007 Northern Zone 24 Southern Zone 12 Hamilton
Central Zone 24 Northern Zone 18 Hamilton
Central Zone 29 Southern Zone 0 Hamilton
2008 Central Zone 21 Northern Marlins 8 New Plymouth
Central Zone 14 Southern Zone 10 New Plymouth
Northern Marlins 43 Southern Zone 5 New Plymouth
2009 Central Zone 41 Southern Zone 0 Nelson
Northern Marlins 19 Southern Zone 7 Nelson
Central Zone 41 Northern Marlins 13 Nelson
2010 Southern Zone 9 Northern Marlins 8 Waitakere
Northern Marlins 33 Central Zone 12 Waitakere
Southern Zone 20 Central Zone 10 Waitakere
2011 Northern Marlins 42 Central Zone 24 Petone
Central Zone 15 Southern Zone 14 Petone
Northern Marlins won by default Southern Zone Petone
2012 Southern Zone 41 Central Zone 3 Lincoln
Southern Zone 28 Northern Marlins 5 Lincoln
Central Zone 38 Northern Marlins 0 Lincoln
2013 Southern Zone 15 Northern Marlins 10 Pakuranga
Northern Marlins 33 Central Zone 7 Pakuranga
Southern Zone 43 Central Zone 8 Pakuranga
2014 Northern Marlins 42 Central Zone 0 Wellington
Southern Zone 60 Central Zone 3 Wellington
Southern Zone 12 Northern Marlins 12 Wellington
2015 Southern Zone 18 Central Zone 12 Christchurch
Southern Zone 16 Northern Marlins 15 Christchurch
Central Zone 25 Northern Marlins 0 Christchurch
2016 Southern Zone 15 Northern Marlins 5 Papakura
Central Zone 13 Northern Marlins 7 Papakura
Southern Zone 24 Central Zone 24 Papakura
2017 Central Zone 20 Northern Marlins 20 Porirua
Southern Zone 29 Central Zone 13 Porirua
Southern Zone 17 Northern Marlins 10 Porirua

New Zealand Deaf Rugby Shield - Championships

Winners have been:
Northern Marlins 1998, 2011
Central Zone 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009
Southern Zone 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Northern Marlins Team Record 1994-2017

Played 48: Won 17 Draw 2 Lost 29
Points forPoints against
T C PG DG Total T C PG DG Total  
118 56 28 0 786 134 77 26 2 914 Diff - 128

Central Zone Team Record 1994-2017

Played 48: Won 22 Draw 2 Lost 24
Points forPoints against
T C PG DG Total T C PG DG Total  
113 71 25 0 782 136 63 32 1 905 Diff - 123

Southern Zone Team Record 1994-2017

Played 48: Won 30 Draw 2 Lost 16
Points forPoints against
T C PG DG Total T C PG DG Total  
144 83 35 3 1000 106 57 20 0 704 Diff + 296

Tries (T), Conversions (C), Penalty Goals (PG), Dropped Goals (DG), Difference (Diff).

 

National Deaf Rugby XV Record

Match RecordsBy the teams
Highest team score 60 - 3 Southern beat Central, 2014
Lowest team score 5 - 0 Southern beat Central, 1998
Most tries 10 Southern Zone, 2014
Most conversions 6 Northern Zone, 1995
Most penalty goals 5 Southern Zone, 1997, 2003
Most dropped goals 1 Southern Zone, 1997, 2003, 2004
Match RecordsBy the players
Most points 30 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1995
(3 tries, 6 conversions, 1 penalty goal.)
Most tries 4 Tony Willis (Central), 2007
Most conversions 6 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1995
Most penalty goals 5 Paul Henderson (Southern), 1997
Most dropped goals 1 Paul Henderson (Southern), 1997
1 Brendon Wintrup (Southern), 2003
1 Robbie Cooper (Southern), 2004
Most (20 or more) points in a match 30 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1995
23 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1994
23 Darryl Alexander (Southern), 2006
21 Darryl Alexander (Central), 2009
20 Tony Willis (Central), 2007
Matches RecordsBy the players
Most points in 2 matches 34 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1995
Most points in all matches 163 Theodore Waterhouse (Central), 1999-2010, 2012-13, 2016
Most tries in all matches 16 George Hiri (Central), 1990-1998, 2007-2010
16 Opeti Finualangi (Northern), 1995-2011, 2013
16 Theodore Waterhouse, (Central), 1999-2010, 2012-13, 2016
Most conversions in all matches 35 Darryl Alexander (N, S, C), 2001-2003, 2005-2011, 2014-2017
Most penalty goals in all matches 18 Craig Haworth (Southern), 1992-2005
Most dropped goal in all matches 1 Paul Henderson (Southern), 1993-1997
1 Brendon Wintrup (Southern), 2003-2007
1 Robbie Cooper (Southern), 2004
Most (30 or more) points in 2 matches 34 Hayden Teesdale (Northern), 1995
32 Darryl Alexander (Central), 2009
Scored in all four ways 0pts name, zone v zone
try, conversion, penalty goal, dropped goal

Individual Scoring Players from 1990 to 2017

* Guest playersTriesConversionsPenaltyDrop goalTotal
5pts2pts3pts3pts 
Theo WATERHOUSE, 1999-2010,2012-2013,2016 16=80 28=56 9=27 - 163
Darryl ALEXANDER, 2001-2003, 2005-2011, 2014-2017 11=55 35=70 11=33 - 158
Hayden TEESDALE, 1993-2001,2005 13=65 15=30 11=33 - 128
Opeti FINAULANGI, 1995-2011,2013 16=80 7=14 7=21 - 115
Craig HAWORTH, 1992-2005 1=5 18=36 18=54 - 95
Herbie AGNEW, 2009-2017 4=20 21=42 9=27 - 89
George HIRI, 1990-1998,2007-2010 16=80 - - - 80
Ian HEFFORD, 2002-2008,2010-2011 25=25 9=18 4=12 - 55
Ben ROBERTSON, 1991-2007,2009-2012 11=55 - - - 55
Kamau WISE, 2006-07,2014-2017 5=25 13=26 1=3 - 54
Ashley BENSLEY, 2004-2017 8=40 4=8 1=3 - 51
Michael MAY, 1997-2006,2010-2017 10=50 - - - 50
Phillip KING, 1995-98,2001-2008,2010-2017 10=50 - - - 50
Rodney ROBERTS, 1991-2008,2015-2017 9=45 - - - 45
Tony KUKLINSKI, 1991-2013 2=10 11=22 3=9 - 41
David BROWN, 2008-2013,2016 8=40 - - - 40
Paul BUZZARD, 1990-1997,2003-2005 8=40 - - - 40
Kelly HOHAIA, 1997-2002 7=35 - - - 35
Tony WILLIS, 2007-2008,2010-2011 7=35 - - - 35
Paul HENDERSON, 1993-1997 2=10 2=4 5=15 1=3 32
Tane STUBBS, 2012,2015-2016 6=30 - - - 30
Murray SPEERS (Jr), 2003-2005,2012-2015,2017 6=30 - - - 30
Tutu TIMIITI, 2004-2009,2012-2017 6=30 - - - 30
Nathan ROBINSON, 1991-1996,2001-2009,2011-2016 6=30 - - - 30
Kevin CARROLL, 1990-2013 6=30 - - - 30
Steven HARVEY, 1997-2005,2009 5=25 - 1=3 - 28
Awhi PHILLIPS, 1998-2003 5=25 1=2 - - 27
Dean KUMAR, 1993–2009 5=25 1=2 - - 27
Sailusi TOALIMA, 2001-2017 5=25 - - - 25
Rhain YATES, 2003-09,2011,2013,2016 5=25 - - - 25
Toby AGNEW, 2010-2017 5=25 - - - 25
Eli ELSARA, 1999-2001,2008,2010-2016 5=25 - - - 25
Tom HARPER, 2005-2008 3=15 3=6 1=3 - 24
Clive MORGAN, 1991-2000,2004 1=5 5=10 3=9 - 24
Shane FENWICK, 1990-2002,2004-2007 4=20 1=2 - - 22
Henry SCHUSTER, 2012-2017 4=20 - - - 20
Robbie COOPER, 2004 3=15 1=2 - 1=3 20
Tony MCGILL, 1992-1996,2001-2004 4=20 - - - 20
Scott HELLENS, 2007-2009,2011-2013 - 7=14 2=6 - 20
Caley MCCRACKER, 2005-2011 4=20 - - - 20
Grant RUTHERFORD, 2009-2011,2013,2014-2017 3=15 1=2 1=3 - 20
Reuben BUZZARD, 2011-2017 4=20 - - - 20
Tama ALBERT, 2008,2017 3=15 1=2 1=3 - 20
Brett HARBORNE, 2011,2014-2017 3=15 - - - 15
Petaera MEIHANA, 2013-2017 3=15 - - - 15
Kenneth TATAI, 2005-2011,2013-2017 3=15 - - - 15
Paul WALKER, * 2016 2=10 1=2 1=3 - 15
Kahu BOUGHTON, 1998,2001,2007,2008,2014-2016 3=15 - - - 15
Darren ROPATA, 2005-2006,2013,2017 3=15 - - - 15
Oliver FERGUSON, 1992-2098,2001-2005 3=15 - - - 15
Mark SIVITER, 1993-2002,2004 3=15 - - - 15
Chris MCGETTIGAN, 1990-1995,2000 - 6=12 1=3 - 15
Warwick FLINTOFF, 1990-2000 2=10 1=2 1=3 - 15
Nicholas HUMBY, 1991-2004,2006,2009-2011 3=15 - - - 15
Joseph KONELI, 2011,2013-2017 3=15 - - - 15
Jamie KUKLINSKI, 1990-2000,2002-2011 3=15 - - - 15
Laurence SMITH, 1991-1994 2=10 - 1=3 - 13
Peneiata MAILATA, 2010-2011,2013 1=5 1=2 2=6 - 13
Mark LEWIS, 2014-2017 2=10 1=2 - - 12
Liam COLLINS, 2015,2017 1=5 2=4 1=3 - 12
Hagen COOPER, 2005-2008 2=10 1=2 - - 12
James COPELAND, 2017 - 2=4 2=6 - 10
Ben WEBB, 2009-2017 2=10 - - - 10
Matthew FINDSEN, 2013,2017 2=10 - - - 10
Mihake LEMON, 2007-2009,2014-2015,2017 2=10 - - - 10
Morgan MITCHELL, 2012 2=10 - - - 10
Lucky TUIATUA, 2009,2011 2=10 - - - 10
Kelly DOBBYN-DODUNSKI, 2005-2009,2011-2013 2=10 - - - 10
Rau MOKOTUPU, 1998-1999, 2001-2013 2=10 - - - 10
Peter MARTIN, 1990-1994, 2006-2008 2=10 - - - 10
Eddie HOKIANGA, 1994-1997 2=10 - - - 10
Douglas MAGON, 1995-1996 2=10 - - - 10
John WITCHALL, 1992-2008 2=10 - - - 10
Campbell MORRISON, 1990-2001 2=10 - - - 10
Satoshi FUJIE,* 1996-1997 2=10 - - - 10
Michael KING, 1993-2011,2015 2=10 - - - 10
Peter TUIN, 1999-2011 2=10 - - - 10
Nicholas DOWN, 2001,2003 2=10 - - - 10
Tinga KATIPA, 1999-2003 2=10 - - - 10
Ross FREEMANTLE, 1994-1996, 2000-2013, 2017 2=10 - - - 10
Patrick STOKELL, 2003-2017 2=10 - - - 10
Stu SAUNDERS, 1991-2003,2005-2006 2=10 - - - 10
Erich KROGMANN, 2010-2017 2=10 - - - 10
Paina PIRIKA, 2004-2005 2=10 - - - 10
Francis NGLAM, 1990-1993,2009-2010,2014-2017 1=5 - 1=3 - 8
Brendon WINTRUP, 2003-2007 1=5 - - 1=3 8
Ian SLINN,* 1997 1=5 1=2 - - 7
Graeme PHINNERY, 2007-2011,2013 1=5 - - - 5
Richard AUSTIN, 1993,1995,1999 1=5 - - - 5
Murray SPEERS (Sr), 1999,2003 1=5 - - - 5
Fetauo UALESI, 1990-1996,2001,2005 1=5 - - - 5
Micheal COLLETT, 1992-1997 1=5 - - - 5
Darren ROBERTS, 1993-1998 1=5 - - - 5
Leith TANGIWAI, 1992-2006,2011,2017 1=5 - - - 5
Malcolm MATTHEWSON, 1995-1999 1=5 - - - 5
Simon MATTHEWS, 1995-1997 1=5 - - - 5
Joseph SU’A, 1991-1999 1=5 - - - 5
Garry FARQUHARSON, 1997-2000 1=5 - - - 5
Jimmy TRETHOWEN, 1990 1=5 - - - 5
Kevin SMITH,* 1997 1=5 - - - 5
Junior HOUKAMAU, 1997 1=5 - - - 5
Craig NIXON, 1993-1999 1=5 - - - 5
Riki WRIGHT, 1999-2001 1=5 - - - 5
David BUCHANAN, 1997-1999 1=5 - - - 5
Michael WAITES, 1993-99,2001-2003,2005 1=5 - - - 5
John RODGERS, 1996-2002,2004 1=5 - - - 5
Tana GRANT, 2003 1=5 - - - 5
Samuel TAUA’A, 2002-2004,2010 1=5 - - - 5
Hemiona PIRIKA, 2003 1=5 - - - 5
Wiremu PARKER, 2004 1=5 - - - 5
Dustin WHIPPY, 2003-2005 1=5 - - - 5
Jon PATTERSON, 2005 1=5 - - - 5
Barry KAY, 1996-2011,2013,2014 1=5 - - - 5
Daniel GREENWOOD, 2005-2009,2011,2013,2016 1=5 - - - 5
Wihelm TOATAPU, 2005-2009 1=5 - - - 5
Doug BRAND, 2008-2010 1=5 - - - 5
Danny CLARKSON, 2008-2009 1=5 - - - 5
Nathan GILMER, 2009 1=5 - - - 5
Nick ESCHENBACK, 2012-2013,2015 1=2 - 1=3 - 5
Brett BURCHER, 2010,2012-2014,2016-2017 1=5 - - - 5
Wiremu ELLIS, 2008-2015,2017 1=5 - - - 5
Chris RAHARUHI, 2003,2007-2013,2016 1=5 - - - 5
Tyrone TE TAU, 2007,2010,2012-2013,2015,2017 1=5 - - - 5
Peniata ELIVE, 2013 1=5 - - - 5
Talia VAKA, 2010-2017 1=5 - - - 5
Mitchell MACPHERSON 2015-2017 1=5 - - - 5
Matt HOLLIS, 2016-2017 1=5 - - - 5
Denton GRIMES, 2017 1=5 - - - 5
Henry TANGIWAI-SCOTT, 2017 1=5 - - - 5

National Deaf Rugby Inter-Zonal Championships for the Trophy Competition Points

  1. Pre Match - Appearance, Punctuality, Sprigs, Team Sheet, General Behaviour
  2. Sportsmanship - Discipline, Control of Captain, Language, General Attitude Etc, "Sin Bin" Penalise under NZDRFU rule.
  3. Law Knowledge and Acceptance of Decisions
UnionYear
Northern Marlins 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2014
Central Zone 1999, 2011, 2012, 2015
Southern Zone 2000, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2017

The Honour Awards

Most Valuable Player

YearPlayer
2017 Mark Lewis (Northern)
2016 Matt Hollis (Central)
2015 Herbie Agnew (Southern)
2014 Ben Webb (Central)
2013 Rhain Yates (Northern)
2012 Theodore Waterhouse (Central)
2011 Scott Hellens (Northern)
2010 David Brown (Northern)
2009 Darryl Alexander (Central)
2008 Darryl Alexander (Central)
2007 Tony Willis (Central)
2006 Theodore Waterhouse (Central)
2005 Phillip King (Southern)
2004 Robbie Cooper (Southern)
2003 Murray Speers Jnr (Southern)
2002 John Rodgers (Northern)
2001 Nicholas Down (Southern)
2000 Theodore Waterhouse (Central)
1999 Steven Harvey (Central)
1998 Awhi Phillips (Southern)

The Best Player of the Championship

Each Affiliated Zone Unions

YearNorthernCentralSouthern
2017 Tama Albert Kawau Wise Toby Agnew
2016 Tama Albert Tane Stubbs Paul Walker
2015 Liam Collins Tane Stubbs Ashley Bensley
2014 Mark Lewis Erich Krogmann Phillip King
2013 Scott Hellens Ryan Cassidy Michael May
2012 Scott Hellens Theodore Waterhouse Morgan Mitchell
2011 Scott Hellens Tony Wills / Henry Schuster Herbie Agnew
2010 David Brown Tony Willis Ashley Bensley
2009 Keita Kuratsu Darryl Alexander Toby Agnew
2008 Scott Hellens Darryl Alexander Ashley Benson
2007 Kamau Hawea Tony Willis Phillip King
2006 * * *
2005 Darryl Alexander Theodore Waterhouse Phillip King
2004 Samuel Taua’a Wiremu Parker Nathan Robinson
2003 Darryl Alexander Ross Freemantle Nicholas Down
2002 Samual Taua'a Kevin Carroll Phillip King
2001 Chris Blum Shane Fenwick Craig Haworth
2000 Kelly Hohaia Rodney Roberts Awhi Phillips
1999 Warwick Flintoff Theodore Waterhouse Awhi Phillips
1998 John Rodgers Steven Harvey Ben Robertson
1997 Kelly Hohaia Michael May Paul Henderson
1996 Opeti Finaulangi Tony Kuklinski Paul Buzzard
1995 Mark Siviter George Hiri Craig Haworth
1994 John Kilkelly George Hiri Oliver Ferguson
1993 Hayden Teesdale - Tony McGill
1992 Warwick Flintoff - Craig Haworth
1991 Laurence Smith George Hiri -
1990 Francis Nglam George Hiri -

* No select to each name players by new committees forget
Updated 19th April 2017, Archive NZDRFU as copyright.