24th National Deaf Rugby Championships 2017

At Jerry Collins Stadium, Porirua, Wellington, New Zealand

Results

Central draw Northern Zones20 - 20halftime 10 - 13
Central scores Tries: Henry Schuster, Petaera Mehiana
Conversions: Darryl Alexander (2)
Penalty goals: Darryl Alexander (2)
Northern scores Tries: Mark Lewis, Denton Grimes
Conversion: James Copeland (2)
Penalty goals: James Copeland (2)
Southern beat Central Zones29 - 13halftime 12 - 13
Southern scores Tries: Murray Speers, Ashley Bensley, Kenneth Tafai,Henry Tangiwai-Scott
Conversion: Herbie Agnew (3)
Penalty goal: Herbie Agnew
Central scores Try: Matt Hollis
Conversion: Darryl Alexander
Penalty goals: Darryl Alexander (2)
Southern beat Northern Zones17 - 10halftime 0 - 10
Southern scores Tries: Ashley Bensley (2), Kenneth Tafai
Conversion: Herbie Agnew
Northern scores Try: Liam Collins
Conversion: Liam Collins
Penalty goal: Tama Albert

Leader Scores

PlayerTriesConversionsPenalty goalsDropped goalPoints
Darryl Alexander (C) - 3 4 - 18
Ashley Bensley (S) 3 - - - 15
Herbie Agnew (S) - 4 1 - 11
Kenneth Tafai (S) 2 - - - 10
James Copeland (N) - 2 2 - 10
Mark Lewis (N) 1 - 1 - 8
Liam Collins (N) 1 1 - - 7
Denton Grimes (N) 1 - - - 5
Henry Tangiwai-Scott (S) 1 - - - 5
Henry Schuster (C) 1 - - - 5
Matt Hollis (C) 1 - - - 5
Petaera Meihana (C) 1 - - - 5
Tama Albert (N) - - 1 - 3

Most Valuable Player of the National Deaf Rugby Inter-Zonal Championship 2017:

Mark Lewis – (Northern)

The Best of the Tournament:

Tama Albert (Northern)

Kawau Wise (Central)

Toby Agnew (Southern)

Trophy Competition Points:

1. Pre Match

Appearance, Punctuality, Sprigs, Team Sheet, General Behaviour

2. Sportsmanship 

Discipline, Control of Captain, Language, General Attitude Etc, "Sin Bin" Penalise under NZDRFU rule.

3. Law Knowledge and Acceptance of Decisions

Southern Zone 54 Points 1st Place
Central Zone 54 Points 2nd Place (3 yellow card)
Northern Zone 53 Points 3rd Place (2 yellow card)

Player of the Day (Friday)

Mark Lewis (Northern) and Matt Hollis (Central)

Player of the Day (Saturday)

Kawau Wise (Central) and Maara Tuare (Southern)

Player of the Day (Sunday)

Mark Lewis (Northern) and Toby Agnew (Southern)